General 2018

Progress per Counting group
Election Day 85 of 85 100.00%

GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

COMPTROLLER

ATTORNEY GENERAL

UNITED STATES SENATOR

STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 7th Judicial District

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 23rd District

STATE SENATOR 58th District

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 132nd District

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 133rd District

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 148th District

COUNTY JUDGE (10 Year Term)

CORONER (4 Year Term)

CITY COUNCILMAN 4th Ward (1 Year Unexpired Term)

TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term)

TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term)

COUNCILMAN (1 Year Unexpired Term)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (1 Year Unexpired Term)

TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term)

TOWN CLERK (1 Year Unexpired Term)

COUNCILMAN (1 Year Unexpired Term)

COUNCILMAN (3 Year Unexpired Term)

TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term)

COUNCILMAN (1 Year Unexpired Term)

TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term)

ASSESSOR (1 Year Unexpired Term)

TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term)

TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term)

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, CITY PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE

PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER TWO

PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER THREE


GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (Vote for 1)

Steuben: reported: 85 of 85 100.00%
Ballots: 32,725

Andrew M. Cuomo and Kathy C. Hochul (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP) 8,502 26.72%
DEM 7,944 24.96%
WOR 187 0.59%
IND 265 0.83%
WEP 106 0.33%
Marc Molinaro and Julie Killian (REP, CON, REF) 19,927 62.62%
REP 18,294 57.49%
CON 1,460 4.59%
REF 173 0.54%
Howie Hawkins and Jia Lee (GRE) 385 1.21%
Stephanie A. Miner and Michael J. Volpe (SAM) 303 0.95%
Larry Sharpe and Andrew C. Hollister (LBT) 2,689 8.45%
Write-in 16 0.05%

Total 31,822 100.00%

COMPTROLLER (Vote for 1)

Steuben: reported: 85 of 85 100.00%
Ballots: 32,725

Thomas P. DiNapoli (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP, REF) 12,363 39.54%
DEM 11,062 35.38%
WOR 502 1.61%
IND 519 1.66%
WEP 164 0.52%
REF 116 0.37%
Jonathan Trichter (REP, CON) 18,187 58.17%
REP 16,674 53.33%
CON 1,513 4.84%
Mark Dunlea (GRE) 320 1.02%
Cruger E. Gallaudet (LBT) 396 1.27%
Write-in 1 0.00%

Total 31,267 100.00%

ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote for 1)

Steuben: reported: 85 of 85 100.00%
Ballots: 32,725

Letitia A. James (DEM, WOR, IND) 9,934 32.25%
DEM 9,070 29.45%
WOR 394 1.28%
IND 470 1.53%
Keith Wofford (REP, CON) 19,734 64.07%
REP 18,152 58.93%
CON 1,582 5.14%
Michael Sussman (GRE) 437 1.42%
Nancy B. Sliwa (REF) 197 0.64%
Christopher B. Garvey (LBT) 499 1.62%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 30,801 100.00%

UNITED STATES SENATOR (Vote for 1)

Steuben: reported: 85 of 85 100.00%
Ballots: 32,725

Kirsten E. Gillibrand (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP) 12,796 40.59%
DEM 11,426 36.24%
WOR 603 1.91%
IND 550 1.74%
WEP 217 0.69%
Chele Chiavacci Farley (REP, CON, REF) 18,724 59.39%
REP 16,985 53.88%
CON 1,538 4.88%
REF 201 0.64%
Write-in 6 0.02%

Total 31,526 100.00%

STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 7th Judicial District (Vote for 2)

Steuben: reported: 85 of 85 100.00%
Ballots: 32,725

Christopher S. Ciaccio (DEM, WOR) 9,614 16.10%
DEM 8,956 15.00%
WOR 658 1.10%
Ann Marie Taddeo (REP, CON, IND) 20,433 34.22%
REP 18,148 30.39%
CON 1,668 2.79%
IND 617 1.03%
Patricia E. Gallaher (DEM) 9,353 15.66%
Vicki Argento (REP, CON, WOR, IND) 20,302 34.00%
REP 17,632 29.53%
CON 1,674 2.80%
WOR 448 0.75%
IND 548 0.92%
Write-in 10 0.02%

Total 59,712 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 23rd District (Vote for 1)

CD 23: reported: 85 of 85 100.00%
Ballots: 32,725

Tracy Mitrano (DEM, WOR, WEP) 11,331 35.22%
DEM 10,507 32.65%
WOR 555 1.72%
WEP 269 0.84%
Thomas W. Reed II (REP, CON, IND) 20,828 64.73%
REP 18,820 58.49%
CON 1,547 4.81%
IND 461 1.43%
Write-in 17 0.05%

Total 32,176 100.00%

STATE SENATOR 58th District (Vote for 1)

SD 58: reported: 85 of 85 100.00%
Ballots: 32,725

Amanda Kirchgessner (DEM, WOR) 8,632 27.23%
DEM 8,068 25.45%
WOR 564 1.78%
Thomas F. O'Mara (REP, CON, IND, REF) 23,052 72.72%
REP 20,633 65.09%
CON 1,679 5.30%
IND 597 1.88%
REF 143 0.45%
Write-in 17 0.05%

Total 31,701 100.00%

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 132nd District (Vote for 1)

AD 132: reported: 59 of 59 100.00%
Ballots: 24,219

Philip A. Palmesano (REP, CON, IND, REF) 19,858 99.67%
REP 16,576 83.20%
CON 1,455 7.30%
IND 1,466 7.36%
REF 361 1.81%
Write-in 65 0.33%

Total 19,923 100.00%

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 133rd District (Vote for 1)

AD 133: reported: 22 of 22 100.00%
Ballots: 7,355

Barbara A. Baer (DEM, WOR, WEP) 2,045 29.48%
DEM 1,915 27.60%
WOR 86 1.24%
WEP 44 0.63%
Marjorie L. Byrnes (REP, CON) 4,620 66.59%
REP 4,191 60.41%
CON 429 6.18%
Joe Errigo (IND, REF) 270 3.89%
IND 211 3.04%
REF 59 0.85%
Write-in 3 0.04%

Total 6,938 100.00%

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 148th District (Vote for 1)

AD 148: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,151

Joseph M. Giglio (REP, CON, IND) 953 99.90%
REP 854 89.52%
CON 67 7.02%
IND 32 3.35%
Write-in 1 0.10%

Total 954 100.00%

COUNTY JUDGE (10 Year Term) (Vote for 1)

Steuben: reported: 85 of 85 100.00%
Ballots: 32,725

Chauncey J. Watches (REP, CON, IND) 23,068 81.51%
REP 19,881 70.25%
CON 1,766 6.24%
IND 1,421 5.02%
Mathew K. McCarthy (REF) 5,200 18.37%
Write-in 34 0.12%

Total 28,302 100.00%

CORONER (4 Year Term) (Vote for 1)

Steuben: reported: 85 of 85 100.00%
Ballots: 32,725

Alan D. Lewis, Sr. (REP) 25,522 99.62%
Write-in 97 0.38%

Total 25,619 100.00%

CITY COUNCILMAN 4th Ward (1 Year Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

City of Corning Ward 4: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 472

Marshall Hyde (DEM) 183 39.61%
Christopher Merola (REP) 157 33.98%
Christine E. Adams (POS) 122 26.41%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 462 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Bath: reported: 9 of 9 100.00%
Ballots: 3,576

James H. Burns (REP) 2,940 99.53%
Write-in 14 0.47%

Total 2,954 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Cameron: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 291

Royce C. Hoad (REP) 243 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 243 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (1 Year Unexpired Term) (Vote for 2)

Town of Cameron: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 291

Bonnie S. Smith (DEM) 159 74.65%
   
Write-in 54 25.35%

Total 213 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (1 Year Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Fremont: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 418

Ron Smith (W4Y) 216 95.58%
Write-in 10 4.42%

Total 226 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Greenwood: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 309

   
Write-in 121 100.00%

Total 121 100.00%

TOWN CLERK (1 Year Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Howard: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 567

Dave Price (HOR) 202 87.83%
Write-in 28 12.17%

Total 230 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (1 Year Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Howard: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 567

Gary Rice (REP) 340 65.01%
Eric D. Hosmer (HOS) 182 34.80%
Write-in 1 0.19%

Total 523 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (3 Year Unexpired Term) (Vote for 2)

Town of Lindley: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 631

   
   
Write-in 20 100.00%

Total 20 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Prattsburgh: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 732

Ruth Chaffee (REP, EXP) 496 73.26%
REP 462 68.24%
EXP 34 5.02%
Chad Grover, Sr. (WP1) 37 5.47%
Elizabeth Deery (UNB) 77 11.37%
Troy Sobolewski (FAI) 65 9.60%
Write-in 2 0.30%

Total 677 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (1 Year Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Prattsburgh: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 732

Pete Scheid (DEM, ONE) 440 96.28%
DEM 334 73.09%
ONE 106 23.19%
Write-in 17 3.72%

Total 457 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Thurston: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 456

Jeffrey Sweeney (DIR) 223 98.67%
Write-in 3 1.33%

Total 226 100.00%

ASSESSOR (1 Year Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Thurston: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 456

   
Write-in 12 100.00%

Total 12 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Wayne: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 483

Thomas J. Freeman (REP) 381 99.48%
Write-in 2 0.52%

Total 383 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (4 Year Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of West Union: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 151

Marsha A. Mullen (REP, JUS) 131 100.00%
REP 127 96.95%
JUS 4 3.05%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 131 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, CITY PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE (Vote for 1)

City of Hornell: reported: 10 of 10 100.00%
Ballots: 2,335

Yes 1,118 54.72%
No 925 45.28%

Total 2,043 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE (Vote for 1)

Town of Urbana: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 924

Yes 633 71.36%
No 254 28.64%

Total 887 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE (Vote for 1)

Town of Lindley: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 631

Yes 221 36.29%
No 388 63.71%

Total 609 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE (Vote for 1)

Town of Pulteney: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 540

Yes 377 72.08%
No 146 27.92%

Total 523 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE (Vote for 1)

Town of Hornellsville: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,530

Yes 815 58.21%
No 585 41.79%

Total 1,400 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER TWO (Vote for 1)

Town of Hornellsville: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,530

Yes 777 55.62%
No 620 44.38%

Total 1,397 100.00%

PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER THREE (Vote for 1)

Town of Hornellsville: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 1,530

Yes 798 57.08%
No 600 42.92%

Total 1,398 100.00%