NYS Child Restraint Law

NEW YORK STATE'S "NEW" CHILD RESTRAINT LAW
Child Passenger Restraints Are Not An Option, They Are The Law!

All children must be restrained in an appropriate child restraint system while riding in a motor vehicle,until they reach their 8th birthday. 

An appropriate child restraint system is one that meets the child's size and weight recommended by the manufacturer. 

The safety belt in your vehicle is not designed for children. A booster seat raises your child up so that the safety belt fits your child correctly and provides better protection. 

For more information see brochure:

What is the child passenger safety law in New York State?

The law requires children under the age of four to be restrained in a federally approved car seat when riding in a motor vehicle [Section 1229-c(1), NYS Vehicle & Traffic Law]. 

If the weight of a child under the age of 4 exceeds 40 pounds, the child may be restrained in an appropriate child restraint system, allowing the child to use a booster seat. Children ages 4, 5, 6 and 7 must be properly secured in an appropriate child restraint system, one for which your child meets the weight and height recommendations of the child restraint manufacturer. [Section 1229-c(1), NYS Vehicle & Traffic Law] A child safety seat or harness/vest or booster seat may be used. Note: As of November 24, 2009, this requirement applies to all children until their 8th birthday.

The vehicle's safety belts are not defined as a child restraint system under this law, as safety belts are not designed for children under 4'9" and therefore, do not protect young children. 

http://www.safeny.com/sesa-ndx.htm

For more information, contact Lorelei Wagner, Steuben County Public Health Education Coordinator and Certified Technician for Child Restraint Safety.
607-664-2438 or 1-800-724-0471 loreleiw@co.steuben.ny.us

 
Reply email:
Name:
Subject:
Body: